PRIVACY POLICY

Belfast Photo Festival Privacy Policy

Belfast Photo Festival is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. We will use any information collected in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coming into place in May 2018. This Privacy Policy details how and why we process data from our visitors and supporters.

What information do we collect and why?

Newsletter Mailing List:

We use our Newsletter to share our latest news, exhibitions and events. Like many organisations, we use MailChimp to manage our mailing list. MailChimp has taken steps to be fully compliant with new GDPR legislation. You can unsubscribe at any time, and each newsletter has the option to manage your preferences.  To sign up to our newsletter, you need to provide a name and an email address. You will then receive an email asking you to re-confirm your subscription. This is known as ‘double opt-in’. We use Open Tracking to access the success of an email campaign – this data is supplied by MailChimp and used for internal reporting only.

Event Booking:

We use Eventbrite to manage our event bookings, Eventbrite is GDPR compliant. You are asked to supply a name and email address – we have access to this information, and it is used solely to keep you updated about the event you have booked on to.

Website:
We use Google Analytics to measure how our visitors interact with our website content. Google Analytics provides anonymous information through the use of cookies – this information is used for reporting purposes only.

Open Submission:

For our open submission opportunity, all those wishing to enter are directed to a hosting website of a partner (e.g. Hiive) where they can enter their details (e.g. name, e-mail address) for submitting to this Belfast Photo Festival competition. By sharing your personal information with Belfast Photo Festival through this hosting website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting: info@belfastphotofestival.com 

Images:

At key public events such as exhibition launches, we employ photographers to capture images of people engaging in our programme. These images are used for marketing purposes, including our website, our social media platforms (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest), and sent to press. Whenever we have a photographer employed for this purpose, we will clearly display a sign notifying people that photography is taking place. If you do not wish to be photographed at one of our events, please notify a member of staff. If you see an image of yourself on our website or social media that you do not consent to the use of, please notify Michael@belfastphotofestival.com, who will arrange to have the image removed, and deleted from our records.

Volunteers/Placements/Recruitment:

We collect personal information in order to access an applicant’s suitability for the position. This information is only used by Belfast Photo Festival to process your application, and is stored securely. If you are successful, your details will be held in a password protected database, if you are unsuccessful, your details are destroyed or deleted once the post has been filled.

Security

All personal information that we collect is held securely by Belfast Photo Festival through reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to keep data safe both electronically and in hard copy form.

Consent

Personal information will not be used for any unrelated purposes without prior consent, and we do not unlawfully share your personal information with third parties. By sharing your personal information with Belfast Photo Festival through our website (or through applying to our Open Submission on a hosted partner site, e.g. Hiive), by telephone or email, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting info@belfastphotofestival.com

Under 18

It is your responsibility to obtain permission from a parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information if you are under 18.

External Links

Belfast Photo Festival will occasionally link to an external website in our Newsletters or on our website – we cannot be held accountable for the Privacy Policy of these external sites, please proceed with caution.

Access Right

If you would like to access or update the personal information Belfast Photo Festival holds, please contact Michael@belfastphotofestival.com

 

Updated May 24 2018.

If you have any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact info@belfastphotofestival.com